Sunday, August 16, 2009

Fruits and vegetables of Assam

Few of locally found fruits, Leafy/Non Leafy vegetables of Assam (Apart from common ones).

1)



Name : Dillemia indica linn vera
Local Name : Outenga (Chalita)

2)

Name : Wood apple
Botanical Name : Aegle marmelos
Hindi Name : Bael

3)


Plum (Prunus domestica)
Assamese Name: Nora Bogori

4)


Name : Orchids
Family : Orchidiacea
Assamese Name : Kopou phul

5)



Name : Myrobalan
Botanical Name : Terminalia chebula
Assamese Name : Silikha
Hindi Name : Kalra

6)



Mustard greens
Scientific name :Brassica juncea
Assamese Name: Lai Xaak

7)



Name : Assam Lemon
Botanical Name : Citrus limon
Assamese Name : Nemu tenga (Kaji Nemu)

8)



Name : Olive
Botanical Name : Elaeoearpus floribundus
Assamese Name : Jolphai

9)



Name : Kuji Thekera
Botanical Name : Garcimia cowa roxb
Assamese Name : Kuji Thekera

10)



Name : Flacourtia
Botanical Name : Flacourtia gangomos
Assamese Name : Poniol


11)


Name : Fern
Assamese Name : Dhekia


12)



Name : Carambola
Botanical Name : Averrhoa carambola
Assamese Name: Kordoi


13)



Name : Black pepper
Botanical Name : Piper nigrum L
Assamese Name : Jaluk

14)


Name: Bhut jolokia
Scientific name: Capsicum chinense


15)


Name : Bamboo shoot
Assamese Name: Baah Gaaj

16)


Name : Leteku
Botanical Name : Baccurea sapida (Sapida)


17)



Name : Anola
Botanical Name : Phyllanthes emblica
Assamese Name : Amlakhi
Hindi Name : Amla

18)




Name: Arecanut
Botanical Name : Areca catechu Linn
Assamese Name : Tamul

Descriptions about them can be read from here and here

9 comments:

  1. wow! the fruits looks yummy especially the plum. I haven't taste it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice fruits....Next time please get me Nora Bogori.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Many many thanks for these wonderful information (with the pictures). Its a great pleasure to become familiar with some these indigenous varieties of natural food form our homeland ASSAM. I knew about all of these in Assamese but was fascinated by your research on their Scientific names.
    Thanks again for your work..Its truly praiseworthy.

    Best wishes
    Mintu Desai (Ohio)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for all of these beautiful pictures about Assamese fruits & Orchids .

    Regards
    Aloke Das
    9435083787

    ReplyDelete
  5. wow.......nice to read this...it remembers me the villages and roads of assam....feels nostalogic by leteku and ponial....

    ReplyDelete
  6. That's a nice job .. I was looking for information about herbs endemic to north east india and then I came across 'kuji thekera' and 'bor thekera' both are 'garcinia' plants having exceptional medicinal properties. Will you share some info
    on 'bor thekera'

    ReplyDelete
  7. good collection.............thanks...............

    ReplyDelete
  8. could you please include the 'rabab tenga'?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thank you :-)
    Could you also include Aaklash/aatlash

    ReplyDelete